AZAWAKH

History

Azawakhs originated in Nigeria and were bred by nomadic tribes of Southern Sahara for hunting and guarding livestock. They are also called Tuareg Sloughi and named after the Tuareg nomads. These dogs have developed due to interbreeding thousands of years ago and they share ancestry with Saluke and Sloughi. They were initially trained to protect camps and hunt with owners although now they are known to kill within a pack. The UKC recognized this breed in 1993, but they are still rare in the United States.

Interesting Facts

  1. Referred to as "Aidi N'Ailluli," meaning "Noble Dogs of the Free People."
  2. These dogs have the sharpest temperament of all the sighthound breeds.
  3. Can touch speeds up to 37 mph.

Temperament & Personality

These are relatively quiet dogs as their barks are difficult to hear. Azawakhs are loyal and affectionate towards their owners and develop a strong bond with them. They love being around people and gather attention, making it important to socialize them from puppyhood. It has a high prey drive which may be a concern where there are small pets, so always leash it. Best as companion dogs it can be aggressive towards children owing to their territorial nature.

Azawakh Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Care

Exercise

The Azawakhs dogs are very energetic, so they need lots of exercises. They were built for hunting fast-paced animals like hares and rabbits even at scorching heat and in rough terrain. Apartment dwellers should not choose this dog because of its high exercise needs. A sizable yard with fences will be right for their play sessions and regular workouts. Long walks and running over long distances are daily requirements for the dog.

Grooming

Brushing once or twice is enough as Azawakhs shed their hair minimally. Bathe only when necessary to prevent the loss of natural oils. Besides checking and cleaning both ears and eyes on a weekly basis, clip the nails with the right tools or by a vet.

Health Problems

Relatively a healthy dog due to its tough style of life, the common concerns include seizure disorders, myositis and spondylosis deformans.

Training

Positive training is imperative for Azawakh as it is sensitive to strong emotions like shouting, harsh feedbacks and physical punishments. Socialization and obedience training is necessary to avoid aggressiveness towards strangers. A firm owner is necessary to curb their instincts to be stubborn and dominant.

Feeding

Dry dog food of about 1½ to 2½ cups of split into two meals will be sufficient. The dog tends to become obese because it loves eating food, so the owner should train it for a proper diet. The quality of the dog food must be excellent to avoid any health complication.

Azawakh Facts

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Idi, Hanshee, Rawondu, Oska,  Wulo, Bareeru, Tuareg Sloughi,

Height & Weight:

23-29 inches & 33 to 55 pounds

Color:

Fawn with white bib on chest, white stockings and tip of tail

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

ACR, ACA, CKC, DRA, AKC/FSS, APRI

Shedding:

Low Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

4-6 puppies

Lifespan:

12-15 years

Coat:

Short and silky

Price:

$2000-$2500

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More LARGE DOG BREEDS

Afghan Hound

Afghan Hound
Akita Chow

Akita Chow
Akita Inu

Akita Inu
Akita Shepherd

Akita Shepherd
Alaskan Shepherd

Alaskan Shepherd