BRACCO ITALIANO

History

Bracco Italiano is believed to have existed since the early 4th or 5th century BC. Some say that it was made by crossing the Asiatic Mastiff and the Segugio Italiano while others think that the Bloodhounds were the predecessors of this breed. The Bracco population was declining in the 19th and 20th centuries, but the efforts of an Italian breeder named Ferdinando Delor de Ferrabouc and an organization called Societa Amitori Bracco Italiano revived the breed. The United Kennel Club recognized them in 2006.

Varieties

  1. The white and orange colored Piedmontese Pointer originated in Piedmont and was used to hunt in mountains
  2. The roan and brown colored dogs Lombard Pointer may have come from Lombardy and were bred for working in marshy lowland areas. These dogs are heavier and bigger than the Piedmont dogs.

Interesting Facts

  • Found in the paintings dated back to the 4th and 5th century BC

Temperament & Personality

The Bracco is a cheerful and gentle dog. It enjoys human company and loves to please its master. Although they are a hunting breed, they remain calm indoors and make excellent family pets. They alert their owners when they detect anything unusual, but due to their mild nature, it is not great as a guard dog. It is comfortable with other pets and children if it is raised along with them.

Bracco Italiano Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Exercise

Because it is an active dog, the Bracco needs plenty of vigorous workouts to be both mentally and physically happy. Activities that require the dog to use its eyes and nose is highly beneficial. Take it to hunt tests and field trials where the owners cannot carry guns to brush up its skills.

Grooming

Brush the coat using a mitt or hound glove once or twice a week. Additionally brush its teeth regularly and clean the ears to prevent the buildup of wax.

Health Problems

No major health issues bother this breed, but the Bracco is prone to hereditary bone and joint problems such as hip and elbow dysplasia.

Training

These dogs are smart and obedient to their owners, so training them isn’t challenging. But their high prey drive makes them chase small pet, people and moving objects. To prevent this, early socialization and obedience training is necessary by visiting dog parks and allowing the Bracco to mingle with other dogs. The owner should make sure to leash the dog before going outdoors.

Feeding

High-quality dry dog food with the right nutritional content should be fed to a Bracco.

Bracco Italiano Facts

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Italian Pointing Dog, Italian Pointer

Height & Weight:

22-26 inches & 55-88 pounds

Color:

White, white and orange, chestnut or amber markings

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

FCI, ANKC, UKC, NZKC, KC (UK)

Shedding:

Moderate Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

4-6 puppies

Lifespan:

12-13 years

Coat:

Short, dense, smooth, shiny

Price:

$700-$900

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Affenpoo

Affenpoo
Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo