A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined index: title

Filename: common/header.php

Line Number: 36

Backtrace:

File: /home/globaldogbreeds/public_html/application/views/frontend/common/header.php
Line: 36
Function: _error_handler

File: /home/globaldogbreeds/public_html/application/views/frontend/animal.php
Line: 4
Function: view

File: /home/globaldogbreeds/public_html/application/controllers/Animal.php
Line: 368
Function: view

File: /home/globaldogbreeds/public_html/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

Facts | Information | Dog Breeds | Care & More - Global Dog Breeds

DUTCH SHEPHERD DOG

History

Earlier the Dutch Shepherd was used by the farmers to protect crops from cattle and hens to say away from the kitchen garden of the farm. In mid-twentieth, its population decreased because of usage of advanced farming techniques and their breeding program was stopped. Currently, the numbers have improved and have gained recognition since in 1995 from UKC and in 2012 from AKC’s Foundation Stock Service.
Facts About Dutch Shepherd Dog
Breed Group Purebred
Breed Type Herding, Working, Sheepdog
Country of Origin Netherlands
Other Names Hollandse Herder, Dutchie, Hollandse Herdershond
Size Medium
Height 22-24 inches
Weight 66-88lbs
Competitive Registration/ Qualification Information ACR, ACA, AKC/FSS, CKC, APRI, FCI, UKC, NKC, DRA
Shedding Seasonal
Hypoallergenic No
Litter Size 6-10 puppies
Color Brindle, golden or silver base, small amount of white may appear on the chest or toes
Life Expectancy 12-15 years
Coat
  • Short-haired: Wooly hard, Close-fitting coat
  • Long-haired: Long,  straight, well fitting, & wooly undercoat
  • Rough-haired: Dense, wooly, tousled, harsh,  undercoat
Price $1200

Temperament and Personality

The Dutch Shepherd has the characteristics of reliability, watchfulness, and royalty. Since they are an active work dog, they work independently. Their faithful, willing and loving nature makes them an excellent family dog. It gets along with other pets while herding. When provoked, they attack and do not show any chances of shyness, fear or viciousness. [gallery ids="16305,16306,16307"]

Care

Exercise

As the breed is a hard-working one, they require jogging, running or walking regularly. They are good at playing games like a fly ball, weight pulling, jumping, agility, disc dog and tracking. [gallery ids="16308,16309,16310"]

Grooming

It requires frequent brushing to remove dead hair. Pluck its rough fur with a stripped knife, but avoid brushing. Instead, use a coarse comb for occasional combing and bathe them only when necessary to prevent dirt accumulation.

Health Problems

The dog rarely suffers from health issues, but might suffer from genetic problems like hip dysplasia, patellar luxation, inflammatory bowel disease, cryptorchidism, myositis, and masticatory. Their rough hair can also be prone to goniodysplasia, an eye disease. [gallery ids="16311,16312,16313"]

Training

Train and socialize them initially with people and other pets. Make sure they are meeting with new ones and indulge in fun-filled activities. Their independent and aggressive nature can make teaching difficult. So teach them to be obedient, but with positive techniques.

Feeding

Serve them with 2¾ to 4 cups of high-quality dry dog food split into at least two meals every day. Sometimes give them a mix of broth, dry, canned food, and water to balance its diet.

Dutch Shepherd Dog Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Dutch Shepherd Dog Facts

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

NULL

Height & Weight:

NULL

Color:

NULL

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

NULL

Shedding:

NULL

Hypoallergenic:

NULL

Average Litter Size:

NULL

Lifespan:

NULL

Coat:

NULL

Price:

NULL

Origin:

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Affenpoo

Affenpoo
Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo