JAGDTERRIER

History

After the First World War, ex-employees of Fox Terrier Club (FTC) began experimenting to create a breed of superior hunting dogs that would be best-in-class. Dog researchers and hunters like Carl Erich Grunewald, Rudolf Frieb, and Walter Zangenberg chose a black &  tan dog for underground hunting needs. It is said that Lutz Heck/Hagenberg gifted Zangenberg four hunting dogs whose parents were purebred Fox Terriers. The Jagdterriers we see today descend from those four black & tan dogs.  It is also said that Herbert Lackner eventually joined that FTC ex-employee group, and after many years of careful breeding with the Welsh Terrier and the English Wirehaired Terrier, they became successful in developing the present day looks of Jagdterriers.

Interesting Facts

  • The Jagdterrier is one of the world’s most dangerous, aggressive, and bravest dog breed
  • The American Kennel Club (AKC) allowed these dogs to participate in Earthdog events since 1st January

Temperament & Personality

As these dogs are highly energetic and have got sharp hunting instincts, they are strictly not recommended for persons with inactive lifestyles. They bond strongly with their families, but could get into trouble with other pets, and would not hesitate twice to provoke larger dogs. It enjoys the company of kids and loves to play with them. The Jagdterrier is brave, speedy, focused and brutal when it goes to hunts.

Jagdterrier Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Care

Exercise

These hunting dogs require physically demanding activities to drain their energies. Engage them in various activities for at least an hour and daily; such as fetch the Frisbee, fast walking (make sure that the dog is leashed), any other form of play inside the fenced yard and without the leash.

Grooming

Brush the dog’s coat weekly to maintain its sheen. Bathe the pet only when it gets dirty and wipe its coat with a damp cloth in downwardly moving fashion.

Health Problems

Jagdterriers are solidly built, and no specific health issues are known. However, some dogs may be prone to glaucoma, deafness, cataracts, hip dysplasia, Legg-Perthes disease.

Training

Train these free-willed dogs with assertive methods and maintain consistency. Trying to teach the dog same lessons, again and again, would make it disregard the commands.

Its leash training should preferably begin in the puppy stage. Make a quick audible (though not loud) sound with the tongue, or utter a single term like “food or “treat” to signal the pet, and when it is leashed. Give the dog its favorite food as soon as it looks towards the owner. Repeat this a couple of times and allow the dog to come close. Walk a few steps backward and reward it with food when the dog comes catching. Practice this nifty exercise in an isolated space that is free from all kinds of noises and distractions.

As these dogs possess fiery prey drives, it is essential to impart socialization training during puppyhood as this would make them friendly with other dogs and household pets. Introduce the dog to toddlers and older adults, as well as to adults and teens. Encourage the pet to interact with all kinds of dogs; such as large and small ones, puppies, short and long-haired. Also, acquaint it with other animals, e.g., rabbit, hamsters, birds, cats.

Feeding

Feed the dog branded dry dog food (one to two cups) daily. Make sure that these dogs are getting enough protein and fat to meet their calorie requirement for hunting and chasing.

Jagdterrier Facts

Group:

Breed Type:

Other Names:

Deutscher Jagdterrier, German Hunt Terrier, German Terrier, German Hunting Terrier

Height & Weight:

13-16 inches & Male: 20-22 pounds, female:17-10 pounds

Color:

Dark brown, black, greyish black, yellow-red or small white markings

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

UKC, ANKC, NZKC

Shedding:

Low Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

3 - 8 Puppies

Lifespan:

12-15 Years

Coat:

Rough, dense, coarse, plain,

Price:

$200 - $650

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More SMALL DOG BREEDS

Affenhuahua

Affenhuahua
Affenshire

Affenshire
Alopekis

Alopekis
Basschshund

Basschshund
Bea Griffon

Bea Griffon