NORWEGIAN ELKHOUND

History

The Norwegian Elkhound is an ancient breed from Norway. Their guarding and hunting skills are well known. They are sturdy as well as medium and squarely built. They have pointed ears with dark brown eyes and a tail which is tightly rolled over its back. In the ancient times, these dogs were called Dyrehund.

Interesting Facts

  1. National dog of Norway.
  2. In 1901, the kennel club officially recognized this breed.

Temperament & Personality

The Norwegian Elkhound is used as a hunting dog to hunt animals like wolves, bears, and moose. They are very loyal to their masters and can also be used as watchdogs, as they have a loud bark. They are bold, independent, and alert with a playful attitude which makes them an ideal pet for any family with an active lifestyle.

The Elkhound does excellent with children and in most cases are friendly with strangers. It can become aggressive upon seeing another dog or any other animal.

Norwegian Elkhound Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Care

Exercise

As they are prone to obesity, exercising twice on a daily basis is recommended. The Elkhounds also need some form of mental stimulation or else they may soon become bored. They need a large fenced-in yard where they will run freely.

Grooming

This breed has a double coat which sheds dirt and is weather resistant.  They require weekly brushing to keep their skin clean and matt-free. Bathing is mostly needed when it gets dirty and muddy. It is advised to use a high-quality shampoo when bathing the dog. Brushing their teeth once or twice per week is enough. Trimming off the nails once a week prevents them from growing too long.

Health Problems

Elkhounds are a healthy breed, but may suffer from few health conditions. Some common health problems are:

  1. Fanconi syndrome: This is a severe inherited disease where the kidneys and the tubules get affected leading to abnormal levels of minerals and amino acids.
  2. Hypothyroidism: A type of thyroid which is responsible for conditions like epilepsy, alopecia, obesity, and lethargy.
  3. Sebaceous cysts: These are follicular cysts that form under the dog's skin ranging from small to large.

Training

They can be stubborn, but coaching won’t be too difficult for the trainer. This breed responds well to commands but may not follow them sometimes.

Feeding

They need two and a half cup of high-quality dog food divided into two meals.  These dogs are highly motivated by food, so the owner should keep a check on this habit.

Norwegian Elkhound Facts

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Gra Norsk elghund, Norsk elghund,  Gray Norwegian elkhound,  Norwegian moose dog & Small gray elk dog,

Height & Weight:

19-20 inches & 44-51 pounds

Color:

Mostly black and white coloring

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

FCI, AKC, ANKC, CKC, NZKC, UKC

Shedding:

Moderate Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

NA

Lifespan:

14-16 years

Coat:

Coarse, straight.

Price:

NA

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Affenpoo

Affenpoo
Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo