NOVA SCOTIA DUCK TOLLING RETRIEVER

History

Nova Scotia Duck Retriever was developed in Nova Scotia to lure or entice the aquatic birds by playing on the shore. The dog has been used domestically since the 1800s in Little River District of Yarmouth country in Nova Scotia. Tollers have a particular hunting style which includes scampering, jumping, leaping and twirling.

These are gun dogs and mainly popular among hunters. They are the smallest of the retrievers with strong jaws coupled with long tail feathers. Their strong built helps them to swim, run, jump tirelessly.

Temperament & Personality

Tollers are smart, faithful, sensible and affectionate to their family members. Proper education will regulate their coy nature towards strangers and will be helpful to make with other people and dog breeds. They try to please their owners by showing excitement towards their duty. The dog does not bark aggressively but sometimes produces a lound sound to express their pleasure. They go well with children, but their actions should be monitored as the dog tends to bark and scream, it can scare the infant. They have natural swimming ability and will enjoy if left in water to play.

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Care

Exercise

Without enough exercise, the Toller can develop destructive traits as they have a very high energy level. Long walks or jogs twice a day will revitalize them physically, puzzle games or sports with the owner will keep up with its mental health. Water games can add as a special treat and is the best exercise for them. To keep the foot-pads tight and prevent damage due to rubble, rough ground walking is advised.

Grooming

Weekly brushing by using a firm brush will prevent knotting and tangling of their dense coat. Regular brushing becomes necessary during their shedding days to remove dead hair. Nails will require clipping when they overgrow while foot-pads and ear cleaning once a week will keep them hygienic. Bathing the dog occasionally after applying dry shampoo is advisable.

Health Problems

Though they are healthy they suffer from few health conditions like deafness, hip dysplasia, collie eye anomaly,  and progressive retinal atrophy. Regular veterinarian checkups and occasional tests will keep the dog healthy. To get a healthy dog, consult breeders who can provide the health clearances of the puppy’s parents is advisable.

Training

A flexible and patient trainer is mandatory to train this dog as they do not do well in pressure the master should not handle the dog with force or anger. A positive training session with food rewards, praise and hugs will motivate the dog to learn its lessons quickly. Tollers like games in which the stick is thrown, and they are asked to bring them back. These activities added in-between the sessions will cheer up the dog. To keep their bad habits away, house training and simple crate training becomes essential.

Feeding

Nutrient-rich foods are mandatory. It can be homemade or dry dog food 2.5 to 3 cups every day will be adequate. Dividing the meals, morning and evening will help the dog to digest easily.

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Facts

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

(Nick Names -Toller, Scotty, Novie) Little River Duck Dog, Yarmouth Toller, Little Red Duck Dog, Tolling Retriever

Height & Weight:

Male 19 to 20 inches Female 17 to 19 inches & Male 44-51 Pounds Female 37-44 Pounds

Color:

Various shades of Red and Orange

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

AKC, ACR, ACA, NAPR, NZKC, DRA,  NKC, APRI, CKC, UKC,  FCI

Shedding:

Moderate Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

6-10 puppies

Lifespan:

10-14 years

Coat:

Dense undercoat, Medium-length, water-repellent double coat; soft

Price:

$1800-$2000

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Affenpoo

Affenpoo
Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo