RAGGLE

History

The Raggle is a cross between the Rat terrier and the Beagle. These dogs are known for their loyalty and affection towards their owner and the family. They are a medium-sized dog with a heavy built. They have almond shaped eyes with a dark black nose and a curly or a black tail. Because of their pleasing personality, Raggles have become incredibly famous in the recent times.

Interesting Facts

An adult Raggle named Paddy became famous after its owner featured it in various Christmas cards and various guises.

Temperament & Personality

The Raggles have kept their hunting instincts alive and their curious and bold personality makes them an appropriate choice for the country life. This powerful and highly energetic breed loves to stay active throughout the day. They are playful and makes a great playmate for the kids. After an active day, it will love to relax and unwind with its owner in the lounge area.

Raggle Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Exercise

These active dogs need a lot of physical activities to keep themselves fit and healthy. The owner can engage in games like Frisbee, catch and fetch, and hide and seek. A home with a big yard will allow them to run freely. A daily long walk or a play session with other dogs will maintain its bone and muscle health.

Grooming

The Raggles have a short and smooth coat which requires less grooming and maintenance. A weekly brushing will remove dirt and dead hair from its fur. Bathing is recommended when the dog needs it. Grooming tools like the Pin brush, Slicker brush, and Nail clipper will accelerate the grooming process.

Health Problems

They can suffer from some significant health issues like the Patellar Luxation, Intervertebral Disc Disease, Elbow dysplasia, Hip dysplasia, a Congenital heart defect and Misaligned teeth. Minor issues like Demodectic mange, Glaucoma, Epilepsy, Legg-Clave-Perthes Disease, and Color Delusion Alopecia can also affect the breed. Occasional tests like Eye and Hip health tests, Internal imaging such as X-rays and MRI scans can prevent a lot of diseases.

Training

The Raggles get their intelligence from their Rat terrier parents. The trainer should be consistent and firm while approaching the dog. Crate training is crucial for the puppies with appropriate positive reinforcement techniques.

Every training session should be complemented with ample amount of praises and food rewards to accelerate the training process. These dogs have a chasing instinct which can be a headache for the owner but can be managed by teaching them some exciting tricks to keep them mentally busy.

Feeding

The owner should feed the dog with good quality dog food according to the dog’s health. Raggle pups tend to be a fussy eater but can be managed by consulting a Putative Vet doctor. The owner should stick to the diet chart prescribed by the Vet doctor.

Raggle Facts

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Rat terrier beagle mix

Height & Weight:

7-10 inches & 5-20 pounds

Color:

Black, white, brown

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

ACHC, DRA, IDCR, DDKC

Shedding:

Low Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

N.A

Lifespan:

12-15 years

Coat:

Short and thick

Price:

N.A

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Affenpoo

Affenpoo
Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo