SUSSEX SPANIEL

History

The Sussex Spaniel is a purebred, developed in Sussex County, England, to flush birds in the air and be a hunting companion. They are an extremely rare breed and needs an immediate conservation plan. Their sweet affability makes them an excellent therapy dog. They have a distinctive look, with a face which seems to frown all the time. They have a massive built with a substantial bone structure and broad chest.

Temperament & Personality

Their tendency to bark frequently is natural which has been there since the very beginning. The Sussex dog will instantly alert the owner if there is a possible threat lurking around the house. If socialized early in their puppyhood, they will enjoy the company of other canines and animals in the future. This breed suffers from the issue of separation anxiety, and are prone to bark randomly when the owner leaves them alone for a prolonged period.

Sussex Spaniel Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Care

Exercise

The Sussex Spaniel moves slower than other hunting dogs, but it needs regular activities. This dog loves to run with plenty of energy and hard working skills. The owner should take care of the dog’s exercise needs by taking it for a daily walk in the dog park or arranging a play session in the yard area. A daily walk is also very essential to satiate the primitive migration instinct of the dog. This dog will also love to swim its heart-out in the pool. If deprived of regular activities, these dogs can generate behavioral issues and also can put on weight.

Grooming

The golden-red coat of the Sussex needs brushing and combing on a daily basis to ensure that the dog stays clean and matt-free. The owner should trim off the excess hair with Vet approved grooming tools, especially in the pads of the feet. Hand plucking is also an excellent option to pluck of the excess hair. The help of an expert groomer, for activities such as cleaning the ear, brushing the teeth, etc. is highly recommended.

Health Problems

The Sussex Spaniel is prone to specific genetic problems, and while no dog is perfect, some genetic issues do affect a few. It is the responsibility of the pet owner, to do his research correctly, and then zero on any breeder. The owner should also make sure that the puppy is well vaccinated. Certain reputable health organizations, such as the Canine Eye Registry Foundation (CERF) works for the canines.

These dogs can suffer from health issues such as Pulmonic Stenosis, Patent Ductus Arteriosis, Intervertebral disc Disease, and Canine Hip Dysplasia.

Training

While on a morning walk, the dog should be made to heel beside the owner holding the head, as in the dog’s mind, the leader leads the way, and in this case, the leader should be human. Necessary training includes Crate training, Obedience training, and socializing.

Feeding

The Sussex Spaniel dogs need a diet of high-quality dog food divided into several servings which will satiate their nutritional needs.

Sussex Spaniel Facts

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Sussex (common name)

Height & Weight:

13-15 inches & 35-45 pounds

Color:

Mainly Golden

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

ACA, APRI, CKC, FCI, KCGB, NAPR

Shedding:

Moderate Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

5-8 puppies at a time

Lifespan:

13-15 years

Coat:

NA

Price:

$2400-$2600 (new puppies)

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More SMALL DOG BREEDS

Affenhuahua

Affenhuahua
Affenshire

Affenshire
Alopekis

Alopekis
Basschshund

Basschshund
Bea Griffon

Bea Griffon