JACK CHI

History

Jack Chi is a crossbreed, it is jack russell chihuahua mix. They are small to medium-sized with a short neck, large eyes, and elongated body. Depending upon the hereditary, the dog has erected ears like Chihuahua or a  curl like its Terrier parent. Jack Chi have a firm built up, color patterns and nose like its Jack parent. Length of its legs and coats are similar to Chihuahua.

Temperament & Personality

The primary characteristics of Jack Russell chihuahua mix puppies are fun loving and sweet personality. It loves to be around the family and other pets. Rather than attacking, Jack Chi easily gets along with strangers. If you are looking for a quiet dog, this is the best choice as it barks occasionally. They remain very calm and love getting cuddled. However, some of them may not be quiet and possess hyper qualities of Chihuahua. Jackhuahua likes to stay in a warmer climate which is why little doggie outfits are best to keep them warm during winter months.

Jack Chi Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Exercise

Jack Chi is an active dog, and it requires a hard exercise routine. Healthy activity will help the dog to stay happy and prevent boredom or negative behaviors which can be a result of pent-up energy.

Grooming

Brushing twice a week will remove dead hair and parasites from the dog’s coat. Moreover, bathing is required when he gets filthy and checking its ears once a week is necessary. Keeping up with the dental examinations at regular intervals will help to lower down the risk of periodontal disease development prevalent among the canines.

Health Problems

Being a hybrid dog, it can inherit the health conditions of its parents.  Primary concern seen is Patellar Luxation, Hypoglycemia, Heart Problems, Legg-Calve-Perthes Disease, and Collapsed Trachea. Occasional tests include X-rays, CT scan, Eye Examinations, MRI Scan, Ultrasonography, Various Blood Testing Modalities, Skin Scrapings and Biopsies.

Training

A patient trainer is required to train these dogs, as they are not very easy to train. The dog can be difficult for the first time dog owners. If puppies don’t get training at an early stage, problems like separation anxiety and spatial aggression can occur.

Feeding

The dog loves to eat but is very choosy. You can check the dog’s likes and dislikes and stick to the same routine. 1 cups of dry dog food is essentially adequate for the dog.

Jack Chi Facts

Jack Chi

Group:

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Pughuahua, Jackuahua, jack russell terrier chihuahua mix

Height & Weight:

10-15 inches & 8-18 Pounds

Color:

Black, White, Brown, Chocolate, Fawn, Golden, Cream

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

ACHC,DDKC,IDCR

Shedding:

Moderate Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

Average Litter Size:

NULL

Lifespan:

13-18 years

Coat:

Short, Dense, wiry

Price:

$200-$750

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

1 Comments

F

Frank Langrick

Thank you your information has been very informative.

Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Affenpoo

Affenpoo
Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo