LAGOTTO ROMAGNOLO

History

It is assumed as the most primitive breed and probably the antecedent of the contemporary water dogs like Poodle, Golden Retriever, and Portuguese Water Dog.  In the 7th century, the Romagna dogs were used for fetching ducks in the Comacchio lowlands and the marshes of eastern Italy. But in later years the flock of ducks began to fade, and this breed was used truffle searching.

In the 19th century, Lagotto’s population saw a severe decline when Italian marshlands were used for farming. But a team of Lagotto lovers saved them from extinction and restored the purebred.

Due to its scenting ability and phenomenal agility, it was mixed with some other breeds transmit its abilities.

Temperament & Personality

It is a devoted and loving dog. It always tries to please its owners with its funny behavior and tries to remain close wits family members. They go well with kids, and they are an ideal family companion. If they get socialization at an early age, they can stay agreeably with other household pets. Due to its hunting instincts, they have a habit of chasing small animals and moving objects which they take it as prey. They make excellent watchdogs as they are exceptionally watchful of their environment. It alarms its family members of intruders by barking excessively.

Lagotto Romagnolo Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Exercise

Like all the sporting breeds, they require an active lifestyle to stay healthy. However, excessive exercising can make their bones weak. Activity can be in the form of long walks, jogs, indoor games like hide and seek, the ball rolling, Frisbee, etc. Water games and swimming occasionally will keep them happy. They also need mental stimulation along with physical activity. Owners can provide them with puzzle toys and chew to keep them busy and mentally active.

Grooming

Their dense coat needs regular care that includes thorough brushing every day to inhibit matting. Bathe them with a vet recommended shampoo when they become extremely dirty, frequent bathing can wash off the essential oils from their coat. Trimming their dense coat three to four times will keep it clean. Owners can use clippers or also seek help from the professional groomers.

They grow nails faster which can crack if not appropriately trimmed and hinder regular activities like walking, run, etc. However, cutting them twice a month will serve the purpose. Brush their teeth twice a week to avoid development tartar and oral problems.

It has droopy ears which are prone to infections due to water, dirt buildup and need regular checking to prevent infections and pain. Clean their ears with Vet prescribed ear solution. Clean their corner of the eyes with a damp cloth to remove tear stains.

Health Problems

Some dogs are susceptible to few neurological confusions and genetic diseases like neuroaxonal dystrophy, cerebral anomaly, benign juvenile epilepsy, lagotto storage disease and hip dysplasia. However, DNA testing cures the breeding decisions and minimizes the risk factors.

Occasional tests like ophthalmologist evaluation, Lagotto Storage disease DNA test, hip evaluation, and benign familial juvenile epilepsy DNA test will reduce the chances of disease occurrences. Also, random Vet visits will keep the dog healthy.

Training

Lagotto is easy to train, as they are tractable, intelligent and have undemanding nature.

Socializing can become easy by taking them to different busy places like a supermarket, bus stops busy roads and Dogs Park, to provide them with socialization. It will allow them to meet unknown faces, different sounds and situations and make them more flexible.

To reduce their chasing instincts and to keep them in control, leash training is essential. Teach them when they are a puppy, tie a leash and allow them to walk for shorter distances. Also, when they move according to the orders offer them treat they will understand how to react. Try this at home when they become expert take them for leash walks. Command training is essential to polish their skills and enhance the relationship between the dog and the owner.

Opt for positive training methods like praises and treats, it will allow them to learn things quickly. Also, make sessions short and varied to prevent boredom.

Feeding

They do well on a high-quality food commercially manufactured or homemade. But it is essential to visit a dietician or a vet before opting for the food. Diet should be made depending upon the dog’s size, age, and activity level. Some dogs tend to obese, and the owners should check their weight level and calorie consumption. If they gain weight minimize table scraps, treats, etc.

Lagotto Romagnolo Facts

Lagotto Romagnolo

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Romagna Water Dog, Water Dog of Romagna

Height & Weight:

Male:17-19 inches Female:16-18 inches & Male:29-35 lbs Female:24-32 lbs

Color:

Brown, roan, orange patches or white with brown, Off-white, golden

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

FCI, ENCI, CKC, DRA, NAPR, LCA, NKC, ACR, AKC, APRI

Shedding:

Low Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

Average Litter Size:

4-6 puppies

Lifespan:

15-17 years

Coat:

water-proof topcoat and undercoat, semi-rough ,Woolly texture, , ring-shaped curls,

Price:

$12500-$3500

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo