POLISH GREYHOUND

History

The Polish Greyhound came into existence in the 16th century in Poland. This breed’s ancestors hunted foxes, deer, hare, and wolves. The exact origin is still a mystery and probably it got the name Chart Polski or Polish Sighthound in the 19th century. The race was on the verge of extinction but the breed lovers revived them in the 1980s.

Temperament & Personality

Polish Greyhound are large in size and possess a commanding appearance. Their well-built body and powerful jaws make them hunters and help them to efficiently work under challenging conditions. Mainly used for hunting purposes, they are quite affectionate to their owners but at some point, they tend to pounce upon other dogs. The dog owner must keep themselves in a safe and secure fenced environment where they do not create any trouble for the others.

Polish Greyhound Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level

Care

Polish Greyhound needs a cozy and quiet location for sleeping. If the dog is spending time outdoors for a long time, then there should be access to shade and cold water during hot weather along with a covered, warm and dry shelter during the winters.

Exercise

As this breed belongs to Sighthound group, they possess high-level levels of energy and are built for running, hunting and working. It’s better to take them for daily walks, brisk jogging and running in a dog’s park.

Grooming

They don’t require professional grooming. Basic requirements need to be fulfilled like clipping of nails and brushing the body occasionally.

Health Problems

They are a healthy breed and don’t have troublesome genetic health problems. But in some cases, they are prone to cardiomyopathy. Due to their broad chest, they are also likely to be effected from gastric torsion.

Training

Due to their strong and muscular body, leash training is essential. At the time of training, it may bark at other dogs or cars, but it is advisable not to rebuke or pull back on its leash. Socializing with other dogs at regular intervals helps to soothe its nerves and induces a sense of tolerance in its mind.

Feeding

As it is a high breed dog, two and a half to three cups of high and good quality kibble is enough. It will keep the dog in its peak conditions. 

Polish Greyhound Facts

Polish Greyhound

Group:

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Polish Sighthound, Chart Polski, Polish Coursing Dog

Height & Weight:

70-80 cm, 27-32 inches & 60-90 lb

Color:

Black, Tan, Blue, Beige

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

UKC, FCI

Shedding:

Low Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

4-8 puppies

Lifespan:

12 to 15 years

Coat:

Smooth, Harsh and Double

Price:

$600-$800

Origin:

Poland,[Europe]

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here