TREEING TENNESSEE BRINDLE

History

In 1960 Rev. Earl Philips developed Treeing Tennessee Brindle after getting inspired by the tiger-striped brindle curs. The brindle dogs found across the U.S near the Ozark and the Appalachian Mountains the authentic breeding stock was acquired from them. The breeder established the Treeing Tennessee Brindle Breeders Association in Illinois on March 21, 1967, to preserve and promote this breed. Firstly it was registered by TTBBA and later by American Coon Hunters Association (ACHA) where it got recognition as the 9th coonhound of the group. The breed’s data is being maintained with AKC’s Foundation Stock Service Program from 1995 onwards. UKC has also granted recognition to this breed.

Temperament & Personality

Its friendly disposition makes it an ideal pet as it develops a unique bond with family members. It has a sharp sense of smell with an inclination towards hunting sometimes they chase smaller animals or other pets due to their hunting instincts. When they follow a prey, they vocalize in a tone which is very similar to singing and barks peculiarly when they see any stranger. These dogs are not ideal for apartment living because they are very vocal and have a unique and loud bark.

Treeing Tennessee Brindle Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living

Good for 1st Time Owners

Sensitivity

Tolerance Levels

Affection towards Family

Kid Friendliness

Stranger Friendliness

Ease of Grooming

General Health

Trainability

Prey Drive

Exercise Needs

Energy Level

Exercise

Treeing Tennessee Brindles is an energetic dog and will require more than simple walks to stay healthy and fit. The dog fits an active owner who can take it for hiking, treeing and hunting. Other exercise options contain ample of play time in a fenced yard or a dog’s park. Long walks twice a day added with indoor activities like ball chasing, hide and seek, learning tricks, puzzle games will keep the dog active and also provide mental stimulation. Other activities to expend energy include flying discs, retrieving balls, swimming, and hiking. Without proper exercise, these dogs can develop behavioral issues.

Grooming

The short fur of this dog is easy to maintain, brushing its coat once a week will remove dead hairs and keep its coat healthy and clean. Bathing is crucial when the dog is exceptionally filthy. Excessive bathing can wash away the essential oils from its coat and make the skin dry. Its droopy ears will retain moisture and wax, which will need cleaning every week with an approved canine ear wash, to prevent painful ear infection. Nails will require trimming two to three times a week with a nail clipper. Teeth brushing every twice or thrice will avert tartar collection and tooth decay.

Health Problems

It is a healthy breed but suffers from few diseases.

Major concerns:

  • Hip Dysplasia
  • Patellar Luxation

Minor Concerns:

  • Obesity
  • Otitis Externa

Occasional Tests:

  • Knee
  • Blood Test
  • X-Rays
  • Ear Examination
  • Hip
  • Physical Examination

Random veteran checkups and occasional tests will keep the dog healthy and fit.

Training

It is not easy to train this breed as it is a sensitive breed, they like praises and treats for small attainment, and positive training methods are crucial to train this dog. Early socializing is essential because it is vocal and socialization will allow the dog to mix with other people and pets easily. Leash, obedience and command training is also crucial to control the dog.

Feeding

Commercial dry dog food which is rich in protein content is ideal for the dog. Feeding requires supervision, as overeating can make them obese and the dog can suffer from many diseases.

Treeing Tennessee Brindle Facts

Treeing Tennessee Brindle

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Treeing Tennessee, Tennessee Brindle

Height & Weight:

Male: 18 to 24 inches Female: 16 to 22 inches & Male: 35 to 50lbs Female: 30 to 40 lbs

Color:

Brindle streaks or Black or brindle

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

ACA, DRA, NAPR, AKC/FSS

Shedding:

Low Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

3-6 puppies

Lifespan:

10-12 years

Coat:

Short and smooth coat.

Price:

$800-$1500

Origin:

United States of America,[North America]

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo