CHINESE CHONGQING DOG

History

The Chinese Chongqing Dog has been in existence for more than 2000 years when China was under the rule of the Han dynasty. The breed originated in Chongqing, located in the southwestern region of China. From the mid-20th century, the population of this race is continuously decreasing, and today an estimated 200 purebreds of the Chongqing survive.

Temperament & Personality

The breed is loyal, friendly and protective towards its people making it a perfect family pet. It is also compatible with small children but can be reserved in front of other dogs. It is an excellent watchdog with alert, notable and dignified nature. They have the ability of fearlessness, strength, watchfulness, and suspiciousness. Since it is an evolutionary breed, it is extremely keen and needs a dominant owner who is calm, confident and consistent with rules.

Chinese Chongqing Dog Characteristics

Adaptability To Apartment Living

Good for 1st Time Owners

Sensitivity

Tolerance Levels

Affection towards Family

Kid Friendliness

Stranger Friendliness

Ease of Grooming

General Health

Trainability

Prey Drive

Exercise Needs

Energy Level

Exercise

It requires a vigorous amount of activity for about an hour on a daily basis. They make great jog companion and need long, brisk walk in their regular schedule. They enjoy playing and romping in an enclosed aream but allow them to play under supervision.

Grooming

The dog does not require much maintenance wherein just an occasional wiping with a damp cloth will keep it clean. Bathe them only when necessary with a quality dog shampoo and keep a check of its ears regularly. Other grooming sessions include trimming of nails if they grow too long and brushing its teeth to prevent infection and bad odor.

Health Problems

The only issue that the dog is prone to skin problems and even can suffer from contact allergies or food-based allergies. Other issues it may inherit are hip dysplasia, patellar luxation, progressive retinal atrophy, collapsed trachea, cataracts, and hypothyroidism.

Training

It has its independent mindset, which makes teaching difficult. They require a firm and consistent method of giving them treats and praises. Teach your pet to walk on a leash without pulling and later shorten up their strap so that it cannot leave the leader’s side. Take them to obedience classes and let them interact with neighbors and other pets from their childhood.

Feeding

Give the dog two to three times high-quality dry dog food to improve its hunting instinct. It also needs 30% of protein and 20% of fat in its diet.

Chinese Chongqing Dog Facts

Chinese Chongqing Dog

Breed Type:

Characteristics:

Other Names:

Chongqing Dog, Chinese Mountain Dog, East Sichuan Hunting Dog, Chuandong Dog

Height & Weight:

Male- 14-18 inches Female- 12-16 inches & Male- 44-54 inches Female- 33-44 inches

Color:

Mahogany, dark brown

Competitive Registration / Qualification Information:

CKCA, DRA, CCDC, CCDBC, APRI

Shedding:

Low Shedding

Hypoallergenic:

No

Average Litter Size:

3-6 puppies

Lifespan:

About 18 years

Coat:

Very short, sparse hairs

Price:

$800-$1000

Origin:

China,[Asia]

Adaptability To Apartment Living
Good for 1st Time Owners
Sensitivity
Tolerance Levels
Affection towards Family
Kid Friendliness
Stranger Friendliness
Ease of Grooming
General Health
Trainability
Prey Drive
Exercise Needs
Energy Level
Write a comment
Please Enter Your Name here
Please Enter Your Email here
Please Enter Your Message here
Please Enter Your Product Rating here

More MEDIUM DOG BREEDS

Aidi

Aidi
Airedoodle

Airedoodle
Aki Poo

Aki Poo